This language sets forth a choice the employees have to pursue a claim. However, their discretion regarding the process vanishes should the employees decide to file a complaint with the director because they are then required to include specific information in their complaint.{¶ 80} The difference between "may" and "shall" is also demonstrated in R.C.
4115.16 (D) which directs when a court must award attorney fees and when that choice is discretionary. "Where, pursuant to this section, a court finds a violation of sections4115.03 to4115.16 of the Revised Code, the court shall award attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party. In the event the court finds that no violation has occurred, the court may award court costs to the prevailing party, other than to the director or the pubic authority, *Page 24 where the court finds the action brought was unreasonable or without foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith." This language demonstrates the difference between the legislators' use of "shall" and "may." When using "shall," the drafters specifically reinforce the idea that prevailing employees will be awarded attorney fees.