First Assignment of Error:
[…] 36 Ohio App. 3d 123 ,126 ,521 N.E.2d 838 (quoting In re East (1972),32 Ohio Misc. 65 ,69 ,288 N.E.2d 343 ,346 ).{¶ 36} Appellant further argues that the trial court erred by concluding that LCJFS used reasonable efforts. She asserts that it did not use reasonable efforts because it did not implement a case plan to reunify Monica with her, but instead sought permanent custody of Monica.
{¶ 37} Children services agencies are statutorily required to develop case plans for children in their custody and the case plans should include objectives for each of the child's parents. See R.C.
2151.412 . R.C.2151.353 (H) prohibits a trial court from removing a child from the child's home "unless the court complies with [R.C.2151.419 ] and includes in the dispositional order the findings of fact required by that section." Thus, upon a complaint requesting permanent custody, a trial court must determine whether the agency made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parents before it authorizes the removal of the child. See id.; In re Wright, Ross App.