Plain Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Bd. of Commiss., 2007-Ca-000063 (7-14-2008) , 2008 Ohio 6346 ( 2008 )
[…] Appellant argues in support that the proposed annexation involves a substantial amount of land. Appellant also argues that the annexation would segregate a portion of Plain Township thereby creating a community in Plain Township that essentially would be an island and could create confusion of emergency safety services to the annexed property and surrounding area. We disagree.

    {¶ 20} Whether or not a territory sought to be annexed is unreasonably large is one of the factors a board of commissioners is required to consider pursuant to R.C. 709.033 (A)-(E) prior to granting a petition for annexation. The factors set forth in R.C. 709.033(A) are as follows:

    {¶ 21} "(1) The petition meets all the requirements set forth in, and was filed in the manner provided in, section 709.02 of the Revised Code.

    {¶ 22} "(2) The persons who signed the petition are owners of real estate located in the territory proposed to be annexed in the petition, and, as of the time the petition was filed with the board of county commissioners, the number of valid signatures on the petition constituted a majority of the owners of real estate in that territory.

    {¶ 23} "(3) The municipal corporation to which the territory is proposed to be annexed has complied with division (D) of section 709.03 of the Revised Code.

    {¶ 24} "(4) The territory proposed to be annexed is not unreasonably large. *Page 7