Plain Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Bd. of Commiss., 2007-Ca-000063 (7-14-2008) , 2008 Ohio 6346 ( 2008 )
[…] Accordingly, we hereby overrule appellant's first assignment of error.

    II
    {¶ 37} In the second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in finding that the general good of the territory would be served if the annexation was granted. Specifically, appellant argues that the evidence presented failed to satisfy the "general good" requirement of R.C. 709.033(A)(5) as it pertains to the surrounding area. We disagree.

    {¶ 38} As previously stated, R.C. 709.033(A)(5) states as follows:

    {¶ 39} "(5) On balance, the general good of the territory proposed to be annexed will be served, and the benefits to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area will outweigh the detriments to the territory proposed to be annexed and the surrounding area, if the annexation petition is granted. As used in division (A)(5) of this section, "surrounding area" means the territory within the unincorporated area of any township located one-half mile or less from any of the territory proposed to be annexed." *Page 11