In re R.A. , 2021 Ohio 4126 ( 2021 )
[…] provides that “[e]xcept for a claim of plain error, a party shall not assign as error on appeal
    the court’s adoption of any factual finding or legal conclusion, whether or not specifically
    designated as a finding of fact or conclusion of law under Civ.R. 53(D)(3)(a)(ii), unless
    the party has objected to that finding or conclusion as required by Civ.R. 53(D)(3)(b).”
    despite that period, the trial court scheduled the permanent custody hearing for
    eight months before the two-year deadline.
    R.C. 2151.353(G) governs the expiration of temporary custody orders
    and provides as follows:
    Any temporary custody order issued pursuant to division (A) of this
    section shall terminate one year after the earlier of the date on which
    the complaint in the case was filed or the child was first placed into
    shelter care, except that, upon the filing of a motion pursuant to
    section 2151.415 of the Revised Code, the temporary custody order
    shall continue and not terminate until the court issues a dispositional
    order under that section. In resolving the motion, the court shall not
    order an existing temporary custody order to continue beyond two
    years after the date on which the complaint was filed or the child was
    first placed into shelter care, whichever date is earlier, regardless of
    whether any extensions have been previously ordered pursuant to
    division (D) of section 2151.415 of the Revised Code.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Thus, the statutory term for a temporary custody order is one year;
    the two years only applies if a motion for an extension was filed, which it was not in
    this case. Even had an extension been filed, the record before us does not indicate