daimler/chrysler Truck Financial v. Kimball, 2007-Ca-07 (12-14-2007) , 2007 Ohio 6678 ( 2007 )
[…] Stockwell, we cannot find that the trial court abused its discretion when, on the record before it, the court denied Daimler Chrysler's motion for summary judgment and subsequently granted judgment for Kimball on Daimler Chrysler's claim for relief.{¶ 30} Having said that, we necessarily make a further finding, which is that the trial court erred when it applied the provisions of the RISA, R.C. Chapter 1317, to Daimler Chrysler's claim for relief.
{¶ 31} R.C. Chapter 1317 applies to "retail installment sales," which are defined broadly by R.C.
1317.01 (A) to *Page 10 include sales of "specific goods" pursuant to an installment contract. "Specific goods" is defined by R.C.1317.01 (D) to mean those goods identified in the contract. However, R.C.1317.01 (C)(1) states:{¶ 32} "``Goods' means all things, including specially manufactured goods but not including the money in which the price is to paid or things in action, that satisfy both the following:
{¶ 33} "(a) They are movable at the time of identification for sale or identification to the contract for sale;
{¶ 34} "(b) They are purchased primarily for personal, family, orhousehold purposes." (Emphasis supplied.)