State v. Whitaker, Ca2008-01-034 (3-2-2009) , 2009 Ohio 926 ( 2009 )
[…] State v. Heflin, Summit App. No. 21655, 2003-Ohio-7181, ¶ 5.

    {¶ 8} "Because sufficiency is required to take a case to the jury, a finding that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence must necessarily include a finding of sufficiency."State v. Smith, Fayette App. No. CA2006-08-030, 2009-Ohio-197, ¶ 73. As a result, a determination that a conviction is supported by the manifest weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of sufficiency. Id.

    {¶ 9} Whitaker was charged with robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which prohibits any person while "attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense * * * [from] inflict[ing], attempting] to inflict, or threatening] to inflict physical harm on another * * *."

    {¶ 10} "Physical harm," as defined by R.C. 2901.01(A)(3), "means any injury, illness, *Page 4 or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration." The qualification of physical contact as "physical harm" is a matter to be determined by the trier of fact.