Childs v. Oil Gas Commission, Unpublished Decision (3-28-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Ohio Adm. Code 1509-1-03 provides, in part:

    Each appeal or other document required or permitted to be filed with the oil and gas commission under section 1590.36 of the Revised Code, and each notice of appeal or other document required or permitted to be filed with the oil and gas commission under section 1509.37 of the Revised Code, shall be filed at the official office of the oil and gas commission; and the filing thereof shall mean the actual delivery to the official office of the oil and gas commission of said appeal, notice of appeal or other document. ***

    R.C. 1509.37 provides:

    Any party adversely affected by an order of the oil and gas commission may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin county. ***

    ***

    In the hearing of the appeal the court is confined to the record as certified to it by the commission. The court may grant a request for the admission of additional evidence when satisfied that the additional evidence is newly discovered and could not with reasonable diligence have been ascertained prior to the hearing before the commission. *** The hearing in the court shall proceed as in the trial of a civil action and the court shall determine the rights of the parties in accordance with the laws applicable to such an action. ***

    If the court finds that the order of the commission appealed from was lawful and reasonable, it shall affirm the order. If the court finds that the order was unreasonable or unlawful, it shall vacate the order and make the order that it finds the commission should have made. The judgment of the court is final unless reversed, vacated, or modified on appeal.

    The standard of review of an appeal from the commission is whether the order was reasonable and lawful. Johnson v. Kell(1993), 89 Ohio App.3d 623. Unlawful is that which is not inaccordance with law, and unreasonable is that which has no factualfoundation. Citizens Commt. v.