In re J.G. ( 2018 )
[…] of the evidence.
    {¶ 40} Accordingly, appellant’s first assignment of error is not well-taken.
    B. Reasonable Efforts
    {¶ 41} In her second assignment of error, appellant contends that LCCS failed to
    make reasonable efforts to place the children in a relative placement. Specifically,
    appellant asserts that LCCS failed to make reasonable efforts to place the children with
    maternal great grandmother, D.B., who appeared at the hearing and requested that she be
    awarded legal custody of the children.
    {¶ 42} Relevant to appellant’s argument, R.C. 2151.353(A) provides, in pertinent
    part:
    (A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent
    child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:
    ***
    17.
    (3) Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other
    person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting
    legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a
    complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to
    the proceedings. A person identified in a complaint or motion filed by a
    party to the proceedings as a proposed legal custodian shall be awarded
    legal custody of the child only if the person identified signs a statement of
    understanding for legal custody that contains at least the following
    provisions:
    (a) That it is the intent of the person to become the legal custodian
    of the child and the person is able to assume legal responsibility for the care
    and supervision of the child;
    (b) That the person understands that legal custody of the child in
    question is intended to be permanent in nature and that the person will be
    responsible as the custodian for the child until the child reaches the age of
    majority. * * *
    (c) That the parents of the child have residual parental rights,
    privileges, and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, the privilege
    of reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the
    child’s religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support;
    18.
    (d) That the person understands that the person must be present in
    court for the dispositional hearing in order to affirm the person’s intention
    to become legal custodian, to affirm that the person understands the effect
    of the custodianship before the court, and to answer any questions that the
    court or any parties to the case may have.
    (4) Commit the child to the permanent custody of a public children
    services agency or private child placing agency, if the court determines in
    accordance with division (E) of section 2151.414 of the Revised Code that