State v. Scott , 2023 Ohio 476 ( 2023 )
[…] (1990).                “A
    decision is unreasonable if there is no sound reasoning process that would support that
    decision.” 
    Id.
     An abuse of discretion will not be found simply because the reviewing
    court would reach a different conclusion if it were deciding the issue de novo. 
    Id.
    Misdemeanor Sentencing
    {¶ 8} When sentencing for a misdemeanor offense, the trial court is guided by the
    “overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing[,]” which are “to protect the public from
    future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A);
    State v. Bakhshi, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25585, 
    2014-Ohio-1268
    , ¶ 47. “To achieve
    those purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the
    victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and
    making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.”
    R.C. 2929.21(A). The sentence imposed must be “reasonably calculated to achieve the
    -5-
    two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not
    demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim,
    and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar
    offenders.”   R.C. 2929.21(B).   “Unless a mandatory jail term or specific sanction is
    required to be imposed, a trial court has discretion to determine the most effective way to
    achieve the purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing, which may include any