State v. Williams , 2022 Ohio 2245 ( 2022 )
[…] deterring the offender and others from future crime, rehabilitating the
    offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the
    public, or both.
    (B) A sentence imposed for a felony shall be reasonably
    calculated to achieve the three overriding purposes of felony
    sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with
    and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and
    its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed
    for similar crimes committed by similar offenders.
    {¶78} R.C. 2929.12 governs factors to consider in felony sentencing and states
    the following in pertinent part:
    (A) Unless otherwise required by section 2929.13 or 2929.14
    of the Revised Code, a court that imposes a sentence under this
    chapter upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the
    most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of
    sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code. In
    exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors set forth
    in divisions (B) and (C) of this section relating to the seriousness of
    the conduct, the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this
    section relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism, and the
    factors set forth in division (F) of this section pertaining to the
    Stark County, Case No. 2021CA00081                                                        39
    offender's service in the armed forces of the United States and, in
    addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to
    achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing.
    {¶79} R.C. 2929.11 does not require the trial court to make any specific findings
    as to the purposes and principles of sentencing. Likewise, R.C. 2929.12 does not require
    the trial court to “use specific language or make specific findings on the record in order to
    evince the requisite consideration of the applicable seriousness and recidivism factors.”
    State v. Arnett, 
    88 Ohio St.3d 208
    , 215,