In re: Grand Jury Subpoena of Byrd , 2018 Ohio 3046 ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant’s brief (Jan. 2, 2018), p. 4-5. The prisoners were questioned,
    DNA samples obtained, and interrogations attempted. Byrd further offered that this was the
    second time that Byrd was removed and transported pursuant to a grand jury subpoena. The
    state distinguishes the prior subpoena on the ground that it was properly issued to secure Byrd’s
    return to testify at a trial.
    {¶13} Byrd also questions the sufficiency of the grand jury subpoena and the absence of
    duces tecum language, but the state concedes the absence of the language was erroneous. R.C.
    2939.12 authorizes the clerk of court to “issue subpoenas and other process to any county to
    bring witnesses to testify” “[w]hen required by the grand jury, prosecuting attorney, or judge of
    the common pleas court.”         Subpoenas may also be issued under Crim.R. 17(C) for the
    production of “books, papers, documents, or other objects designated in the subpoena.” Findlay
    v. Reichenbach, 3d Dist. Hancock No. 5-92-30, 1992 Ohio App. LEXIS 6589, 4 (Dec. 29, 1992).