In re C.M. ( 2018 )
[…] reasonable efforts to prevent the continued removal of the children in this case.”
    11.
    Appellee argues the juvenile court, whether through the magistrate or the judge, made
    that finding ten times in the record, and appellant never objected to those findings until
    this appeal. Appellee further argued that where appellee sought permanent custody
    pursuant to R.C. 2151.413 and the R.C. 2151.414 hearing was held for that request,
    reasonable efforts to return the child to the child’s home was not required by R.C.
    2151.419(A). Even if it was required, appellee had already repeatedly done so and was
    not required to do so again at trial.
    {¶ 34} The statute at issue states:
    Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing
    held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section
    2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court
    removes a child from the child’s home or continues the removal of a child
    from the child’s home, the court shall determine whether the public