Because Salmons has been previously convicted of a felony violation of R.C. 4511.19(A)(1)(a), the underlying OVI offense was charged as a third-degree felony. See R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(e). As a third-degree felony that is not one of the excepted third-degree felonies listed in R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(a), the sentencing court may impose a prison term of 9 to 36 months. R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(b) (Oct. 17, 2017) (current version at R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(b) (Mar. 22, 2019)); R.C. 2929.13(G)(2) (Oct. 17, 2017) (current version at R.C. 2929.13(G)(2) (Mar. 22, 2019)). See R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(a) (Oct. 17, 2017) (current version at R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(a)). Salmons also pleaded guilty to a repeat-OVI-offender specification under R.C. 2941.1413(A), which required the trial court to impose a “a mandatory prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years” with respect to the specification. R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(e)(i). See R.C. 2929.13(G)(2) (Oct. 17, 2017) (current version at R.C. 2929.13(G)(2) (Mar. 2, 2019)). {¶9} The trial court imposed a sentence of four years’ mandatory imprisonment on the repeat-offender specification.