State v. Harris-Smith , 2018 Ohio 3069 ( 2018 )
[…] Wilson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No.
    22581, 2009-Ohio-525, ¶ 10, citing State v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St. 3d 380
    ,
    386, 
    678 N.E.2d 541
    (1997). “The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing
    the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
    of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond
    a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St. 3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
    (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
    State v. Johnson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26961, 2017-Ohio-5498, ¶ 14.
    {¶ 21} R.C. 2921.13 provides:
    (A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly
    swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of
    the following applies:
    ***
    -12-
    (3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official
    in performing the public official’s official function.
    ***
    (5) The statement is made with purpose to secure the issuance by a
    governmental agency of a license, permit, authorization, certificate,
    registration, release, or provider agreement.
    {¶ 22} R.C. 2901.22(B) defines “knowingly” and provides:
    A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is
    aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will
    probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances