State v. Harris-Smith , 2018 Ohio 3069 ( 2018 )
[…] ***
    (ii) Either satisfactory evidence of the fact that the dog has been
    neutered or spayed or a statement from a licensed veterinarian that
    neutering or spaying of the dog is medically contraindicated[.]
    {¶ 25} Regarding Harris-Smith’s first assignment of error, we conclude that
    sufficient evidence established the culpable mental state of knowingly, and we find
    unavailing her argument that the presence of the parentheses around the words
    “neutered” and “spayed” on her applications for dangerous dog certificates created an
    ambiguity.
    {¶ 26} R.C.2937.07 governs a court’s actions on a plea of no contest in
    misdemeanor cases and provides in relevant part: “A plea to a misdemeanor offense of
    ‘no contest’ * * * shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the
    complaint and * * * the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from
    the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.” Each complaint alleged that Harris-
    Smith knowingly made a false statement or knowingly affirmed the truth of a false
    statement to the county auditor, and by pleading no contest, she is deemed to have
    admitted those facts.