State v. Szafranski , 2019 Ohio 4349 ( 2019 )
[…] By contrast, Williams’s testimony is consistent with the play-by-play
    account of the events that she relayed to the 911 dispatcher in real time. Not only
    did Williams tell the dispatcher she was in fear for her life, the fear in her voice is
    plainly heard on the recording of the 911 call. Therefore, the manifest weight of the
    evidence shows that Szafranski knowingly caused Williams to believe that he would
    cause her serious physical harm.
    2. Criminal Damaging or Endangering
    Szafranski was also convicted of one count of criminal damaging in
    violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), which states, in relevant part, that no person shall
    knowingly “cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of
    another without the other person’s consent * * * .” Substantial risk is defined as “a
    strong possibility, as contrasted with a remote or significant possibility, that a
    certain result may occur or that certain circumstances may exist.”                R.C.
    2901.01(A)(8).