State v. Cunningham , 2018 Ohio 4022 ( 2018 )
[…] He therefore could not have intended the initiation of her dependency.
    Her drug dependancy already existed.
    {¶35} The evidence showed that Cunningham provided J.M. heroin. Moreover, it
    goes without saying that repeated heroin use causes serious physical harm.     However,
    the fact that heroin use causes serious physical harm and the fact that Cunningham
    provided the drug to J.M. are not, in and of themselves, sufficient to satisfy all of the
    necessary elements of the offense pursuant to R.C. 2925.02(A)(2).
    [Cite as State v. Cunningham, 2018-Ohio-4022.]
    {¶36} R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), another subdivision of the offense, does not, however,
    require the same mens rea or culpable mental state as subdivision (A)(2).             That
    subdivision provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer
    or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby
    cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug
    dependent * * *.”       (Emphasis added.) 
    Id. It appears
    that the majority finds sufficient
    evidence to support the conviction of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C.
    2925.02(A)(2) by way of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3). But the state did not charge Cunningham