State v. Cunningham , 2018 Ohio 4022 ( 2018 )
[…] Cunningham’s conviction for corrupting another with drugs, in violation of R.C.
    2925.02(A)(2) because heroin is a “serious and deadly” drug that “causes physical harm
    each time it is administered,” and because Cunningham was “well aware of the
    destructive role” heroin played in J.M.’s life and nevertheless exploited that. With all
    due respect to the unfortunate but nonetheless accurate characterization of the facts in this
    case, those facts do not satisfy the requisite mens rea for culpability under the statute.
    {¶32} R.C. 2925.02(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [b]y
    any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled
    substance with purpose to cause serious physical harm to the other person, or with
    purpose to cause the other person to become drug dependent * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
    As such, in addition to proving that Cunningham knowingly provided J.M. heroin, the
    state was also required to prove that Cunningham did so for the specific purpose of either