State ex rel. Yost v. Rover Pipeline, L.L.C. , 2019 Ohio 5179 ( 2019 )
[…] of pollutants into the State’s waters. R.C. 6111.03. These rules and regulations are found
    in Ohio Administrative Code Chapter 3745.
    {¶17} The Federal Clean Water Act further provides any project in which
    discharge of a pollutant into navigable waters occur must receive certification from the
    Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00056                                                        8
    state in which the discharge will originate. This certification, referred to as the “401
    certification,” is governed by 
    33 U.S.C. §1341
    (a)(1), which provides:
    Any applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity
    including, but not limited to, the construction or operation of facilities, which
    may result in any discharge into the navigable waters, shall provide the
    licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State in which the
    discharge originates or will originate, or, if appropriate, from the interstate
    water pollution control agency having jurisdiction over the navigable waters
    at the point where the discharge originates or will originate, that any such
    discharge will comply with the applicable provisions of sections 1311, 1312,
    1313, 1316, and 1317 of this title. In the case of any such activity for which
    there is not an applicable effluent limitation or other limitation under sections
    1311(b) and 1312 of this title, and there is not an applicable standard under
    sections 1316 and 1317 of this title, the State shall so certify, except that
    any such certification shall not be deemed to satisfy section 1371(c) of this
    title. Such State or interstate agency shall establish procedures for public
    notice in the case of all applications for certification by it and, to the extent
    it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with
    specific applications. In any case where a State or interstate agency has no
    authority to give such a certification, such certification shall be from the
    Administrator. If the State, interstate agency, or Administrator, as the case
    may be, fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a
    Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00056                                                        9
    reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of
    such request, the certification requirements of this subsection shall be
    waived with respect to such Federal application. No license or permit shall
    be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained
    or has been waived as provided in the preceding sentence. No license or
    permit shall be granted if certification has been denied by the State,