State v. Hill , 2019 Ohio 5329 ( 2019 )
[…] (Internal quotations and citations omitted.) State v. Gall, 9th Dist. Lorain
    No. 18CA011445, 
    2019-Ohio-4907
    , ¶ 5. “The Supreme Court of Ohio has found that the
    statutory speedy trial provisions set forth in R.C. 2945.71 are coextensive with Ohio and federal
    constitutional speedy trial provisions.” State v. Purefoy, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27992, 2017-
    Ohio-79, ¶ 8, quoting State v. Gaines, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 00CA008298, 
    2004-Ohio-3407
    , ¶ 9,
    citing State v. O’Brien, 
    34 Ohio St.3d 7
     (1987), paragraph one of the syllabus.
    {¶8}    R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) states that “[a] person against whom a charge of felony is
    pending * * * [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person’s
    arrest.” R.C. 2945.71(E) provides that “[f]or purposes of computing time under [R.C.
    2945.71(C)(2) ], each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending
    4
    charge shall be counted as three days.” “Upon motion made at or prior to the commencement of
    trial, a person charged with an offense shall be discharged if he is not brought to trial within the
    time required by [R.C. 2945.71 and 2945.72].” R.C. 2945.73(B).