State v. Taylor ( 2011 )
[…] , ¶11, citing State v. High (2001), 
    143 Ohio App.3d 232
    , 242, 
    757 N.E.2d 1176
    . Accordingly, a reviewing court must give due deference to the trial court's
    findings of fact if they are supported by competent, credible evidence, but will
    independently review whether the trial court correctly applied the law to the facts of
    the case. 
    Id.
    {6}      Appellant was in prison when he was indicted on possession of
    cocaine.     He argues that, because he was in prison when he was indicted, the
    applicable speedy trial statute in this case is R.C. 2941.401, which states:
    {7}      “When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
    correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of
    imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or
    complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty
    days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate