State v. Bryant , 2010 Ohio 4401 ( 2010 )
[…] {¶16} Unless the defendant makes the showings required by R.C.
    2953.23(A), the trial court lacks jurisdiction to consider either an untimely or a second
    or successive petition for post-conviction relief. State v. Carter, 2d Dist. No. 03-CA-
    11, 
    2003-Ohio-4838
    , citing State v. Beuke (1998), 
    130 Ohio App.3d 633
    , 
    720 N.E.2d 962
    .
    {¶17} In this case, Bryant's petition was unquestionably filed beyond the 180-
    day time limit set forth in R.C. 2953.21. Bryant failed to allege any of the specifically
    enumerated timeliness exceptions under R.C. 2953.23. Therefore, Bryant's petition
    was untimely and the trial court was without jurisdiction to entertain it.
    {¶18} Even assuming his motion had been timely filed, the argument it
    advanced is baseless. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.75(A)(2):
    {¶19} “When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
    offense one of more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree
    of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
    elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the
    -5-
    least degree of the offense charged.”