State v. Howard , 2011 Ohio 4754 ( 2011 )
[…] MOTION TO DISMISS BASED ON AN INDICTMENT PREDICATED UPON AN
    INCORRECTLY-CHARGED OFFENSE.”
    {¶9}      Appellant argues that he should have never been indicted in this case
    because, at the time of the May 2009 traffic stop, his carrying concealed license
    should have been reinstated by Trumbull County. He asserts that he demonstrated
    by the documents he attached to his motion, that he pleaded no contest to disorderly
    conduct on January 22, 2009, and as of that date his concealed carry permit should
    have been reinstated.
    {¶10} In support, appellant cites to R.C. 2923.128(A)(1)(b), which provides in
    relevant part:
    {¶11} “The suspension shall end on the date on which the charges are
    dismissed or the licensee is found not guilty of the offense described in division
    (A)(1)(a) of this section * * *. If the suspension so ends, the sheriff shall return the
    license * * * to the licensee.”
    {¶12} Thus, reinstatement of a suspended license is to occur on the date the
    charges are dismissed or the licensee is found not guilty.
    {¶13} Consequently, appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his