State v. A.S. , 2014 Ohio 2187 ( 2014 )
[…] State v. LaSalle, 
    96 Ohio St.3d 178
    , 
    2002-Ohio-4009
    , 
    772 N.E.2d 1172
    , paragraph two of the syllabus. Here, A.S. filed
    his motion in October 2002. At that time, R.C. 2953.36(D) provided that a motion to
    seal a record of conviction did not apply to “[c]onvictions of an offense in circumstances
    in which the victim of the offense was under eighteen years of age when the offense is a
    misdemeanor of the first degree or a felony.”3
    {¶11} A.S. was convicted of contributing to unruliness or delinquency of a child in
    violation of R.C. 2919.24, which provides that “[n]o person * * * shall * * * [a]id, abet,
    induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court
    becoming an unruly child * * *.” R.C. 2919.24(A). This offense is a misdemeanor of
    the first degree. R.C. 2919.24(B). A “child” is a person who is under 18 years of age.
    R.C. 2152.02(C)(1).
    {¶12} Contributing to unruliness or delinquency of a child, by definition, is an