BAC Home Loans Servs. v. Meder Invests. L.L.C. ( 2012 )
[…] provide for “periods of negative amortization.”
    {¶18}   R.C. 1161.01(A)(1) defines a “savings bank” as
    a corporation that has its home office located in this state, that is organized
    for the purposes of receiving deposits and raising money to be loaned to its
    members or to others, and that maintains at least sixty percent of its total
    assets in the housing-related and other investments set forth in section
    7701(a)(19)(C) of the “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 
    100 Stat. 2085
    , 26
    U.S.C.A. 1, as amended. “Savings bank” does not include banks, savings
    and loan associations, or credit unions.
    {¶19}    Loans under R.C. 1151.295 are to be made by a building and loan
    association for the purposes of “property alteration, repair, or improvement, or for the
    equipping or furnishing of any residential real property.”
    {¶20}   Appellant offers no argument and cites no evidence in the record that
    indicates that the entity that created the subject promissory note and mortgage,
    America’s Wholesale Lender, qualified as either a savings bank or a building and loan