Salim v. Smith , 2016 Ohio 2764 ( 2016 )
[…] Franklin No. 12AP-15,
    
    2012-Ohio-6157
    , ¶ 8. Accordingly, to the extent that Mr. Salim seeks “declaratory judgment” as
    to these claims, we will discuss these claims with his request for declaratory judgment on his
    “[c]ontract” claims below.
    7
    Declaratory Judgment Pursuant to R.C. Chapter 2721
    {¶14} Along with seeking declarations that the defendants engaged in tortious behavior,
    in six counts of his complaint which the parties referred to as the “[c]ontract” claims, Mr. Salim
    sought “declaratory judgment” pertaining to the A2 contract.
    {¶15} R.C. 2721.02(A) provides, in relevant part, that “courts of record may declare
    rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No
    action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is
    prayed for under this chapter. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and
    effect. The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.”
    {¶16} Declaratory judgment may not be available “unless the trial court, within its
    discretion, finds that the action is consistent with the purposes of R.C. 2721.03” Rose v. Primal
    Ability, Ltd., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 14AP-114, 
    2014-Ohio-3610
    , ¶ 13, citing Mack v.