[Cite as Mansaray v. State,
[…] 69 Ohio St.3d 409, 411-412,
1994-Ohio-126,
632 N.E.2d 1292. (Internal citations and quotations omitted.) {¶14} Furthermore, “[t]he presumption always is, that every word in a statute is designed to have some effect, and hence the rule that, ‘in putting a construction upon any statute, every part shall be regarded, and it shall be so expounded, if practicable, as to give some effect to every part of it.’” Turley v. Turley,
11 Ohio St. 173(1860), citing Commonwealth v. Alger,
61 Mass. 53,
7 Cush. 53(Mass. 1851). (Emphasis in original.) See also R.C. 1.47(B), which provides that: “[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that * * * [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective” and R.C. 1.42, which provides that: “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.