State v. Taylor , 2016 Ohio 2927 ( 2016 )
[…] -9-
    
    227 N.E.2d 212
    (1967), paragraph one of the syllabus. Thus, “[w]hen there exist two
    fairly reasonable views of the evidence or two conflicting versions of events, neither
    of which is unbelievable, it is not our province to choose which one we believe.”
    State v. Dyke, 7th Dist. No. 99-CA-149, 2002-Ohio-1152.
    {¶39} In addition to rape, the jury also convicted appellant of one count of
    sexual battery (Count 1) and one count of unlawful sexual conduct with a minor
    (Count 3).
    {¶40} The jury convicted appellant of sexual battery in violation of R.C.
    2907.03(A)(3), which provides:     “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with
    another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender knows that the other
    person submits because the other person is unaware that the act is being
    committed.” And it convicted appellant of unlawful sexual conduct with a minor in
    violation of R.C. 2907.04(A)(B)(3), which provides: No person who is 18 or older