Continental Ents., Ltd. v. Franklin , 2016 Ohio 3055 ( 2016 )
[…] elements of the case.” Seasons Coal at 80, quoting C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co.,
    
    54 Ohio St.2d 279
    , 
    376 N.E.2d 578
     (1978), syllabus.          But despite this deferential
    standard of review, “a finding of an error in law is a legitimate ground for reversal.”
    Seasons Coal at 79. See also N. Shore Auto Fin., Inc. v. Block, 
    188 Ohio App.3d 48
    ,
    
    2010-Ohio-2447
    , 
    934 N.E.2d 381
    , ¶ 8 (8th Dist.)
    IV.   LAW AND ANALYSIS
    {¶26}     R.C. 5321.02 provides:
    (A) Subject to section 5321.03 of the Revised Code, a landlord may not
    retaliate against a tenant by increasing the tenant’s rent, decreasing
    services that are due to the tenant, or bringing or threatening to bring an
    action for possession of the tenant’s premises because:
    (1) The tenant has complained to an appropriate governmental agency of a
    violation of a building, housing, health, or safety code that is applicable to
    the premises, and the violation materially affects health and safety;