In re C.M. , 2013 Ohio 5426 ( 2013 )
[…] But those inconsistencies and the state’s proffered reason for them — that co-delinquent
    L.W. had threatened the victims — were not so incredible as to render the conviction
    exceptional because the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created a manifest
    miscarriage of justice.
    {¶64} In light of the above, the first assignment of error is overruled.
    R.C. 2941.145 and 2941.146 Firearm Specifications
    {¶65} For his third assigned error, C.M. contends that the trial court “lacked
    authority to adjudicate him delinquent of firearm specifications under both R.C. 2941.145
    and 2941.146 for the same conduct, in violation of R.C. 2941.25(A).”
    {¶66} R.C. 2152.17 governs commitments for specifications in juvenile cases, and
    provides in part as follows:
    (A) Subject to division (D) of this section, if a child is adjudicated a
    delinquent child for committing an act, other than a violation of section
    2923.12 of the Revised Code, that would be a felony if committed by an
    adult and if the court determines that, if the child was an adult, the child
    would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.141,
    2941.144, 2941.145, 2941.146, 2941.1412, 2941.1414, or 2941.1415 of the
    Revised Code, in addition to any commitment or other disposition the court
    imposes for the underlying delinquent act, all of the following apply:
    ***
    (2) If the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification
    of the type set forth in section 2941.145 of the Revised Code * * * the court
    shall commit the child to the department of youth services for the
    specification for a definite period of not less than one and not more than
    three years, and the court also shall commit the child to the department for
    the underlying delinquent act under sections 2152.11 to 2152.16 of the
    Revised Code.
    (3) If the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification
    of the type set forth in section 2941.144, 2941.146, or 2941.1412 of the
    Revised Code * * * the court shall commit the child to the department of
    youth services for the specification for a definite period of not less than one
    and not more than five years, and the court also shall commit the child to
    the department for the underlying delinquent act under sections 2152.11 to
    2152.16 of the Revised Code.
    ***
    (E) The court shall not commit a child to the legal custody of the
    department of youth services for a specification pursuant to this section for
    a period that exceeds five years for any one delinquent act. Any
    commitment imposed pursuant to division (A), (B), (C), or (D)(1) of this