Worley v. State , 2014 Ohio 1429 ( 2014 )
[…] In 2011,
    we reversed his convictions and remanded the matter for a new trial, finding that the
    investigating officer’s testimony regarding a witness and the codefendant violated the
    Sixth Amendment’s Confrontation Clause and should not have been admitted. Id. at ¶
    19.
    {¶3} Following our remand, Worley proceeded to a new jury trial, at which he was
    found not guilty of all charges. Subsequently, Worley filed a wrongful imprisonment
    complaint in March 2013.          In his complaint, he alleged that he was a wrongfully
    imprisoned individual under R.C. 2743.48(A)(5). R.C. 2743.48 governs civil actions
    against the State for wrongful imprisonment, and provides in pertinent part:
    (A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a
    “wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each
    of the following:
    (1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised
    Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was an
    aggravated felony or felony.