Defender Sec. Co. v. Testa , 2019 Ohio 725 ( 2019 )
[…] section is an annual privilege tax for the calendar year that, in
    the case of calendar year taxpayers, is the annual tax period
    and, in the case of calendar quarter taxpayers, contains all
    quarterly tax periods in the calendar year. A taxpayer is subject
    to the annual privilege tax for doing business during any
    portion of such calendar year.
    
    Id.
    {¶ 25} The provisions for determining how gross receipts must be sitused to Ohio
    are set forth in R.C 5751.033. The situsing of taxable gross receipts that are not otherwise
    provided for in R.C. 5751.033 is governed by R.C. 5751.033(I), which provides:
    Gross receipts from the sale of all other services, and all other
    gross receipts not otherwise sitused under this section, shall be
    sitused to this state in the proportion that the purchaser's
    benefit in this state with respect to what was purchased bears
    to the purchaser's benefit everywhere with respect to what was
    purchased. The physical location where the purchaser
    ultimately uses or receives the benefit of what was purchased
    shall be paramount in determining the proportion of the
    benefit in this state to the benefit everywhere. If a taxpayer's
    records do not allow the taxpayer to determine that location,
    the taxpayer may use an alternative method to situs gross
    receipts under this division if the alternative method is
    reasonable, is consistently and uniformly applied, and is
    supported by the taxpayer's records as the records exist when
    the service is provided or within a reasonable period of time
    thereafter.
    No. 18AP-238                                                                            12
    Based on the provisions of R.C. 5751.033(I), our inquiry focuses on where ADT, the
    purchaser, ultimately receives the benefit of the contracts it has purchased from Defender.