Defender Sec. Co. v. Testa , 2019 Ohio 725 ( 2019 )
[…] {¶ 12} On May 25, 2016, the commissioner issued a final determination denying
    Defender's refund request, finding that the gross receipts at issue were properly sitused to
    Ohio under R.C. 5751.033(I). The commissioner stated in his decision:
    Specifically, [Defender] claims that its Alarm Services
    Contract-fees from Alarm Services Contracts originated in
    Ohio should be sitused outside Ohio, because ADT received the
    benefit of those service agreements outside Ohio. [ODT] and
    [Defender] agree that the fees paid by ADT must be sitused
    pursuant to R.C. 5751.033(I), which states:
    Gross receipts from the sale of all other services, and all other
    gross receipts not otherwise sitused under this section, shall be
    sitused to this state in the proportion that the purchaser's
    benefit in this state with respect to what was purchased bears
    No. 18AP-238                                                                          6
    to the purchaser's benefit everywhere with respect to what was
    purchased. The physical location where the purchaser
    ultimately uses or receives the benefit of what was purchased
    shall be paramount in determining the proportion of the
    benefit in this state to the benefit everywhere. If a taxpayer's
    records do not allow the taxpayer to determine that location,
    the taxpayer may use an alternative method to situs gross
    receipts under this division if the alternative method is
    reasonable, is consistently and uniformly applied, and is
    supported by the taxpayer's records as the records exist when
    the service is provided or within a reasonable period of time
    thereafter.
    [Defender] argues that, because it delivers the customer
    accounts (the Alarm Services Contracts and customer
    information) to ADT's employees outside Ohio, and because
    ADT monitors the customer accounts from locations outside