Defender Sec. Co. v. Testa , 2019 Ohio 725 ( 2019 )
[…] benefit of the customer account outside of Ohio. Accordingly,
    Defender Direct is entitled to a refund of CAT paid on such
    revenue received from the sale of customer accounts to ADT.
    Situsing Customer Account Revenue
    Defender Direct's sale of customer accounts to ADT is the sale
    of an intangible. Fn. 1 See e.g., I.R.C. § 197(d)(2) (definition of
    customer-based intangible includes the value resulting from
    the future provision of services pursuant to contractual
    relationships in the ordinary course of business). As the sale of
    an intangible, R.C. 5751.033(I), which applies to "all other
    gross receipts not otherwise sitused under this section,"
    provides that receipts from such sales are sitused to where the
    purchaser, ADT in this case, receives the benefit thereof. "The
    physical location where the purchaser ultimately uses or
    receives the benefit of what was purchased is paramount in
    determining the proportion of the benefit received in Ohio."
    R.C. 5751.033(I).
    Defender Direct sends the customer accounts (service
    agreement and customer information) to ADT's employees in
    Aurora, Colorado. ADT monitors the customer accounts from *
    * * monitoring centers located outside Ohio * * *. Defender