Parma v. Malinowski ( 2014 )
[…] {¶8} Through the enactment of R.C. 4511.19(D)(1)(b), the Ohio General
    Assembly empowered the DOH to determine the appropriate means and methods for
    analyzing an individual’s breath-alcohol concentration. R.C. 4511.19(D)(1)(b) provides
    in relevant part that evidence on the concentration of alcohol in an individual’s breath
    may be admitted into evidence at trial if it has been “analyzed in accordance with
    methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit
    issued by the director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    {¶9} R.C. 3701.143 provides that for purposes of R.C. 4511.19, the DOH shall
    determine:
    [T]echniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s * * * breath *
    * * in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol * * * in the person’s * * *
    breath * * *. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or
    methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such
    analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform
    such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at
    the discretion of the director.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶10} Chapter 3701-53 of the Ohio Administrative Code contains the department
    of health’s methods, techniques, and qualifications that it implemented pursuant to R.C.
    3701.143. Ohio Adm.Code 3701-53-02(A)(3) specifically provides that the Intoxilyzer