Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer Dist. v. Bath Twp. , 2013 Ohio 4186 ( 2013 )
[…] hundreds of stormwater utility programs throughout the United States and internationally since the
    early 1970s.
    14
    See the testimony of Earl Leiken, Mayor of Shaker Heights and Bruce Rinker, Mayor of
    Mayfield Village.
    sought to raise revenues through the procedures outlined in R.C. 6119.17, 6119.18, or
    6119.42.
    {¶115} R.C. 6119.17 and 6118.19 require voter approval; but, they each are for a
    tax. For the reasons I will discuss below, I would find that the fee here is not a tax.
    {¶116} R.C. 6119.42 governs special assessments and provides in part that:
    [a]ny regional water and sewer district may levy and collect special
    assessments as provided in Chapter 6119 of the Revised Code. The board of
    trustees of such district may assess upon abutting, adjacent, contiguous, or
    other specially benefited lots or lands in the district all or any part of the
    cost connected with the improvement of any street, alley, or public road or
    place, or a property or easement of the district by constructing any water
    resource project or part thereof which the board declares conducive to the
    public health, safety, convenience, or welfare * * *.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶117} Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, the construction of a water
    resource project is incidental to improving “any street, alley, or public road or place, or a
    property or easement of the district.”      Such is not the circumstance here and R.C.
    6119.42 is, therefore, not applicable.
    {¶118} The appellants also contend that the District could have issued water
    resource revenue bonds and notes under R.C. 6119.12. The District could have; but it