State v. Harvey , 2013 Ohio 2332 ( 2013 )
[…] Furthermore,
    the state denies receiving such request from Harvey. The fact that Harvey filed a request
    for disposition with the court alone does not compel a finding of substantial compliance
    where Harvey failed to send the request to the prosecutor’s office as well. Harvey did
    not do all that the law required of him, or what was reasonably expected. We, therefore,
    hold that the trial court did not err in denying Harvey’s motion to dismiss.
    {¶15} We note that the trial court incorrectly referenced R.C. 2941.401 in its
    journal entry denying Harvey’s motion to dismiss. R.C. 2941.401 states that “when a
    person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state *
    * * he shall be brought to trial within 180 days * * *.” This statute, therefore, applies
    when the prisoner is in custody in an Ohio facility and seeks to have untried charges
    resolved in Ohio. Levy, 8th Dist. No. 83114, 
    2004-Ohio-4489
    , ¶ 13.