Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2016 Ohio 4554 ( 2016 )
[…] an arm's-length transaction.
    {¶ 13} The best evidence of the true value of real property is an actual, recent sale
    of the property in an arm's-length transaction. Lakeside Ave. Ltd. Partnership v.
    Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    75 Ohio St.3d 540
     (1996). R.C. 5713.03 requires the
    county auditor to determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of each separate tract,
    lot or parcel of real estate and of buildings, structure and improvements located on the
    property from the best sources of information possible. Former R.C. 5713.03, which was
    in effect for the tax year beginning 2012, provided in pertinent part:
    In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real
    estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been
    the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and
    a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either
    before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the
    No. 15AP-549                                                                                              5
    sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for
    taxation purposes.2
    {¶ 14} An arm's-length transaction has three characteristics: "[I]t is voluntary, i.e.,
    without compulsion or duress; it generally takes place in an open market; and the parties
    act in their own self-interest." Walters v. Knox Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    47 Ohio St.3d 23