Cleveland v. Aeon Fin., L.L.C. , 2016 Ohio 4559 ( 2016 )
[…] impose for a first-degree misdemeanor conviction against Aeon is $5,000. R.C. 2929.31(A)(8).
    {¶13} In Case No. 2014 CRB 016711, Aeon pled no contest to a first-degree
    misdemeanor, and the court imposed a $5,000 fine. We find that this sentence is within the
    statutory range. In Aeon’s fourth assigned error, we are asked to review whether this maximum
    fine is contrary to the purposes of misdemeanor sentencing.
    {¶14} “The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from
    future crime by the offender and to punish the offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A). In sentencing for a
    misdemeanor, the “court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need
    for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the
    victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” 
    Id. {¶15} Misdemeanor
    sentences “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two
    overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to
    the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with