Martin v. Jones , 2015 Ohio 3168 ( 2015 )
[…] {¶46} Based upon Martin’s testimony and the course of dealing between the
    parties, the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that the parties had an oral
    contract for Martin to farm Jones’s land for 2011.
    {¶47} Jones next contends that the parties’ lease was unenforceable because of
    the statute of frauds and that the part-performance exception to the statute was
    inapplicable. “In Ohio, the Statute of Frauds is embodied in R.C. Chapter 1335.” Ed
    Schory & Sons, Inc. v. Soc. Natl. Bank, 
    75 Ohio St.3d 433
    , 438, 
    662 N.E.2d 1074
    (1996). R.C. 1335.04 provides that “[n]o lease * * * shall be assigned or granted except
    by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent
    thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing * * *.” R.C. 1335.05 provides that “[n]o action
    shall be brought * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * or interest in or concerning
    them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought * * * is in writing and