Marcus v. Dir., Ohio Job & Family Servs. , 2016 Ohio 4612 ( 2016 )
[…] benefits and the amount of weekly benefits an applicant will receive, ODJFS
    considers the applicant’s “base period” of unemployment, and his or her “benefit
    year.” A benefit year is the “fifty-two week period beginning with the first day of that
    week with respect to which the individual first files a valid application for
    determination of benefit rights * * * .” R.C. 4141.01(R)(1). The base period is the
    first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first
    day of an individual’s benefit year.       R.C. 4141.01(Q)(1).     ODJFS reviews all
    remuneration received during the base period to determine the amount of the
    applicant’s weekly benefits.     See R.C. 4141.30.       “Remuneration” means “all
    compensation for personal services, including commissions and bonuses and the
    cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash * * * .”              R.C.
    4141.01(H).
    {¶10} R.C. 4141.31(A)(3) provides that “[b]enefits otherwise payable for any
    week shall be reduced by the amount of remuneration or other payments a claimant
    receives with respect to such week as follows: * * * [p]ayments in the form of