Parrott v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio ( 2016 )
[…] , 110 (10th Dist.1983). Administrative rules cannot add or
    subtract from the legislative enactment. Nelson at ¶ 14, citing Cent. Ohio Joint Vocational
    No. 15AP-963                                                                           8
    School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Admr., Bur. of Emp. Servs., 
    21 Ohio St.3d 5
    , 10 (1986).
    Additionally, administrative rules cannot exceed the rulemaking authority delegated by
    the General Assembly. Nelson at ¶ 14, citing Sterling Drug, Inc. v. Wickham, 
    63 Ohio St.2d 16
    , 19 (1980).
    {¶ 26} Under R.C. 4731.05(A), "[t]he state medical board shall adopt rules in
    accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to carry out the purposes of this
    chapter." The board enacted Ohio Adm.Code 4731-16-01(A) and defined "impairment"
    as:
    impairment of ability to practice according to acceptable and
    prevailing standards of care because of habitual or excessive
    use or abuse of drugs, alcohol, or other substances that impair