State v. Fisher , 2016 Ohio 4750 ( 2016 )
[…] appellant asserts that the court “erred in advising defendant of his right to earned time
    credit.” More precisely, he contends that the court erred when it advised him at the plea
    hearing that he would be eligible for earned days credit.
    {¶ 10} At the time of his plea, R.C. 2929.14(D)(3) provided that “[i]f a court
    imposes a prison term * * * for a felony, it shall include in the sentence a statement
    notifying the offender that the offender may be eligible to earn days of credit under the
    3.
    circumstances specified in section 2967.193 of the Revised Code.” See R.C.
    2929.19(B)(2)(g).
    {¶ 11} However, credit may not be earned by a person sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment for certain offenses. R.C. 2967.193(C) states:
    (C) No person confined in a state correctional institution or placed in
    a substance use disorder treatment program to whom any of the following
    applies shall be awarded any days of credit under division (A) of this
    section:
    (1) The person is serving a prison term that section 2929.13 or
    section 2929.14 of the Revised Code specifies cannot be reduced pursuant
    to this section or this chapter or is serving a sentence for which section
    2967.13 or division (B) of section 2929.143 of the Revised Code specifies
    that the person is not entitled to any earned credit under this section.
    {¶ 12} In this case, appellant was convicted of two violations of R.C.
    2925.11(A)(C)(6)(d), possession of heroin, each a felony of the second degree that carry
    mandatory prison time pursuant to R.C. 2929.13(F)(5). Therefore, he is not entitled to
    any earned time credit on these two charges.
    {¶ 13} However appellant’s remaining charge is a violation of R.C. 2925.03(A)(1)
    and (C)(6)(d), as amended to a third-degree felony. The sentencing statute does not
    mandate prison time on this charge.