Johnston v. State , 2016 Ohio 4761 ( 2016 )
[…] assignment of error. See App.R. 12(A)(2) and 16(A)(3).
    {¶ 13} For the foregoing reasons, the state's third assignment of error is overruled.
    B. Fifth Assignment of Error
    {¶ 14} Because it is dispositive of the state's remaining assignments of error, we
    will next address the state's fifth assignment of error. In this assigned error, the state
    contends the trial court committed reversible error by declaring that Johnston satisfied
    the fifth prong of the wrongful imprisonment statute, R.C. 2743.48(A)(5). As amended in
    2003, R.C. 2743.48(A) provided, in relevant part, as follows:
    As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised
    Code, a "wrongfully imprisoned individual" means an
    individual who satisfies each of the following:
    ***
    (5) Subsequent to sentencing and during or subsequent to
    imprisonment, an error in procedure resulted in the
    individual's release, or it was determined by the court of