In re F.A.T. , 2016 Ohio 350 ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    866 N.E.2d 32
    , ¶27 (12th Dist.) citing In re Starkey, 
    150 Ohio App.3d 612
    , 
    2002-Ohio-6892
    , 782 N.E.2d ¶16 (7th Dist.).
    Reasonable Efforts
    {¶15} In his first of three assignments of error, Matthew asserts:
    The Trial Court’s decision must be overturned because there was not
    clear and convincing evidence to support the Trial Court’s finding that
    the Agency had used reasonable efforts to reunite the minor child1 with
    Mr. Thompson.
    1   The child’s name was omitted by this court in all three assignments of error.
    -5-
    {¶16} R.C. 2151.419(A)(1)2 provides:
    Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held
    pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section
    2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court
    removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a
    child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public