In re W.P.P. , 2016 Ohio 345 ( 2016 )
[…] R.C.
    2152.01(A) defines the “overriding purposes” of delinquency dispositions as follows: (1) to
    provide for the delinquent child’s care, protection, and mental and physical development; (2) to
    protect the public interest and safety, (3) to hold the delinquent child accountable, (4) to restore
    the victim, and (5) to rehabilitate the delinquent child. H.V. at ¶9, citing R.C. 2152.01(A).
    “The statute further states that these purposes are to be achieved ‘by a system of graduated
    sanctions and services.’ R.C. 2152.01(A).”         
    Id.
       Additionally, R.C. 2152.01(B) requires
    WASHINGTON, 15CA34                                                                            6
    dispositions to be “commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the delinquent
    child’s * * * conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with dispositions for similar
    acts committed by similar delinquent children * * * *.” Accordingly, a juvenile court that is
    exercising its discretion to impose a delinquency disposition must consider the foregoing
    principles. D.S. at ¶6.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 2152.19(A) enumerates the disposition orders that juvenile courts may