Viars v. Ironton , 2016 Ohio 4912 ( 2016 )
[…] duty to create an argument where none is made.” Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v.
    Taylor, 9th Dist. Summit App. No. 25281, 2011–Ohio–435, ¶ 7. Thus, we will only
    consider the trial court’s failure to find the Organization liable under R.C. 901.51.
    Because this third assignment of error challenges the trial court’s grant of summary
    judgment to the Organization on count 2 of his complaint, we will address it along with
    Viars’s other challenges to the trial court’s grant of summary judgment.
    {¶31} Viars claimed that the Organization violated R.C. 901.51 when it removed
    the fallen tree from the creek. R.C. 901.51 governs injuries to vines, bushes, trees, or
    crops and requires Viars to prove he owned the land the fallen tree was on:
    Lawrence App. No. 16CA8                                                                   12
    No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy,
    girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop
    standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.
    In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code,
    whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused.
    {¶32} Both Viars and the Organization introduced photographs of the location of
    the fallen tree. Based on the photographs and Viars’s deposition testimony, there was
    no factual dispute concerning the location of the fallen tree along the creek bank. Viars