Vinecourt Landscaping v. Kleve ( 2013 )
[…] And, because the plaintiffs filed their suit within four years of the accident, the court held
    the four-year statute of limitations period had not expired. 
    Id. at 81-82.
    {¶19} Although the Supreme Court has not expressly overruled Kunz, it has
    since declined to follow its holding in other causes of action alleging professional
    negligence that are governed by R.C. 2305.09. In Investors REIT One v. Jacobs, 
    46 Ohio St. 3d 176
    (1989), the court addressed the application of the “discovery rule” to a
    claim of accountant negligence governed by R.C. 2305.09.1                        In that matter, the
    Supreme Court pointed out R.C. 2305.09 contains a limited discovery rule that provides:
    “‘If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful
    taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is
    discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered.’” Investors REIT 
    One, supra, at 181
    , quoting R.C. 2305.09. To the extent the statute expressly limited the
    application of a discovery rule to specific circumstances, the Court concluded, it did not