State v. Glenn , 2016 Ohio 4887 ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Lawson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 16288, 
    1997 WL 476684
    (Aug. 22, 1997).      However, we may determine which of several competing
    inferences suggested by the evidence should be preferred.           
    Id. The fact
    that the
    evidence is subject to different interpretations does not render the conviction against the
    -7-
    manifest weight of the evidence. Wilson at ¶ 14. A judgment of conviction should be
    reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence only in exceptional
    circumstances. Martin at 175.
    {¶ 19} R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) provides: “No person shall cause, or create a substantial
    risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent: (1)
    Knowingly, by any means[.]” “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when
    he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a
    certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such
    circumstances probably exist.” R.C. 2901.22(B).