State ex rel. Atty. Gen. of Ohio v. State Line Agri, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] R.C. 6111.04, R.C. 6111.07, and 
    Ohio Admin. Code 3745
    -1-04(C). R.C. 6111.04
    30
    prohibits a person from causing pollution or causing any wastes to be placed in a
    location where they cause pollution of any waters of the state, except in accordance
    with the terms of an NPDES permit. 4       Ohio Administrative Code 3745-1-04(C)
    states that waters of the State shall be free from materials entering the waters as a
    result of human activity producing color, odor, or other conditions in such as degree
    as to create a nuisance. R.C. 6111.07 prohibits persons from violating or failing to
    perform any duty imposed under R.C. 6111.01 to 6111.08 or from violating “any
    order, rule, or term or condition of a permit issued or adopted by the director of
    environmental protection pursuant to those sections.”
    {¶ 90} Counts 20 and 22 concern two alleged violations of the SLA’s NPDES
    general permit. Count 20 alleged that manure was discharged into waters of the
    4
    Specifically, R.C. 6111.04 stated, in relevant part: