State ex rel. Atty. Gen. of Ohio v. State Line Agri, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] to “achieve and maintain full compliance with the national effluent limitations,
    national standards of performance for new sources, and national toxic and
    pretreatment effluent standards” under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. 
    Id.
    {¶ 75} R.C. 6111.04 imposes a general prohibition against polluting waters of
    the State. It reads: “No person shall cause pollution or place or cause to be placed
    any sewage, sludge, sludge materials, industrial waste, or other wastes in a
    location where they cause pollution of any waters of the state.” R.C. 6111.07(A)
    further provides: “No person shall violate or fail to perform any duty imposed by
    sections 6111.01 to 6111.08 of the Revised Code, or violate any order, rule, or term
    or condition of a permit issued or adopted by the director of environmental
    25
    protection pursuant to those sections. Each day of violation is a separate offense.”
    Any person who violates R.C. 6111.07 “shall pay a civil penalty” of not more than
    $10,000 per day of violation. R.C. 6111.09(A).
    {¶ 76} Under R.C. 6111.09(B), money collected as civil penalties is divided
    evenly between two funds.