State v. Thomas , 2014 Ohio 2166 ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Otten, 
    33 Ohio App.3d 339
    , 340 (9th Dist.1986). “When a court of appeals reverses a
    judgment of a trial court on the basis that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence, the
    appellate court sits as a ‘thirteenth juror’ and disagrees with the fact[-]finder’s resolution of the
    conflicting testimony.” Thompkins at 387, quoting Tibbs v. Florida, 
    457 U.S. 31
    , 42 (1982). An
    appellate court should exercise the power to reverse a judgment as against the manifest weight of
    the evidence only in exceptional cases. Otten at 340.
    {¶8} R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) provides that “[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion,
    shall knowingly * * * [c]ause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of
    another without the other person’s consent[.]” “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his
    purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably
    4
    be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such
    circumstances probably exist.”