Wisner v. Wisner , 2016 Ohio 5095 ( 2016 )
[…] (7th
    Dist.2000) (action for fraud); Hutchinson v. Wenzke, 
    131 Ohio App. 3d 613
    (2nd
    Dist. 1999) (medical malpractice action); Schrader v. Gillette, 
    48 Ohio App. 3d 181
    (11th Dist.1988) (medical malpractice action).
    {¶14} This Court is unaware of any Ohio court that has addressed the issue
    in this case: whether equitable estoppel applies in a will contest action under R.C.
    2107.76.5 This Court has addressed, however, a related issue: whether equitable
    principles apply in an action between a creditor and a decedent’s estate under R.C.
    2117.06.
    {¶15} R.C. 2117.06 provides that “[a]ll creditors having claims against an
    estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on
    judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or
    unliquidated” shall present their claims to the executor or the administrator within
    5
    Although the trial court found that Appellant’s equitable estoppel argument failed because neither the