Kaim Properties, L.L.C. v. Mentor , 2013 Ohio 4291 ( 2013 )
[…] rights.”   Id. The Court held that municipalities may require “all building repairs and
    construction” to conform to current building codes. Id.
    {¶30} This court in Kramer v. Niles Housing Maintenance Board, 11th Dist.
    Trumbull No. 2008-T-0004, 
    2008-Ohio-4978
    , held that building codes are recognized as
    valid exercises of the police power. Id. at ¶19, citing Bogen v. Clemmer, 
    125 Ohio St. 186
     (1932), syllabus. In support of this holding, this court in Kramer, supra, referenced
    R.C. 715.26, which gives to municipalities the power to “[p]rovide for the inspection of
    buildings * * * and for the removal and repair of insecure, unsafe, or structurally
    defective buildings * * *.”   Id.   This court in Kramer held that the Niles Housing
    Maintenance Code is a valid exercise of the city’s police power. Id. at ¶25.
    {¶31} Further, in Mariemont, supra, the First District held that an ordinance