In re L.M. ( 2012 )
[…] State v. Galloway, 9th Dist. No. 19752, 
    2001 WL 81257
    (Jan. 31, 2001), quoting State v.
    Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St. 3d 259
    (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. The test for sufficiency
    requires a determination of whether the State has met its burden of production at trial.
    State v. Walker, 9th Dist. No. 20559, 
    2001 WL 1581570
    (Dec. 12, 2001); see also State
    v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St. 3d 380
    , 390 (1997) (Cook, J. concurring).
    {¶9}    Larry was charged with, and adjudicated delinquent by reason of, robbery in
    violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which states: “No person, in attempting or committing a theft
    offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to
    inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.]” A “theft offense” includes any of the
    multiple enumerated offenses listed in R.C. 2913.01(K)(1)-(4). R.C. 2901.01(A)(3) defines
    “physical harm to persons” as “any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless
    of its gravity or duration.”